Skip to main content

Home

Go Search
Home
Loans & Grants
Environment
Water Management
Legal
Technical Resources
Public Information
About Us
  
Home > Frequently Asked Questions > State-approved Water Conservation Plan Requirements  

Frequently Asked Questions: State-approved Water Conservation Plan Requirements

Title

State-approved Water Conservation Plan Requirements 

Program Area

Water Management 

Specific Program

Water Conservation 

CWCB Section

Office of Water Conservation & Drought Planning 

Question

Who is required to have a State-approved water conservation plan?

Answer

According to §37-60-126 C.R.S., all covered entities in Colorado shall develop, adopt, make publicly available, and implement a water conservation plan. Plans must comply, at a minimum, with the newly amended requisite plan elements identified in §37-60-126 C.R.S. Additionally, on and after July 1, 2006, a covered entity that seeks financial assistance from either the CWCB or the Colorado Water Resources and Power Development Authority shall submit to the CWCB a new or revised plan to meet water conservation goals adopted by the covered entity, in accordance with §37-60-126 C.R.S., for the CWCB’s approval prior to the release of new loan proceeds.
Attachments
Created at 6/30/2010 1:14 PM  by System Account 
Last modified at 1/18/2017 1:14 PM  by System Account